Print
YM
E-mail
Mai mare|Mai mic
Miami Masters

Dulgeru wins Romanian duel in first round/ Cirstea qualifies with a minimum number of sets

de Crina Boros     HotNews.ro
Miercuri, 24 martie 2010, 13:06 English

Dulgheru, in turul doi la Varsovia
Foto: Agerpres
Romanian tennis player Alexandra Dulgeru qualified in the second round of the Sonny Ericsson Open in Miami, US, defeating her conational Ioana Raluca Olaru in two sets (6-1, 6-3). The owner of a WAT title (Warsaw, May 2009) is going to meet Viktoria Azarenka from Byelorussia in her next confrontation. Meanwhile, the best-positioned Romanian in the WAT  top, namely Sorana Cirstea, won against Portuguese Larcher de Brito, score 7-5, 7-6 (9) and will next have to face favourite number three player Venus Williams.

Sonny Ericsson Open results, March 23 2010

Women's single - first round

M Rybarikova (Slovakia) - L Hradecka (Czech Republic) 3-6 6-4 6-2
S Cirstea (Romania) - [WC] M Larcher de Brito (Portugal) 7-5 7-6(9)
G Dulko (Argentina) - O Govortsova (Belarus) 6-4 6-1
L Safarova (Czech Republic) - K Kanepi (Estonia) 6-7(1) 6-4 6-3
Y Shvedova (Kazakhstan) - [WC] A Tomljanovic (Croatia) 6-7(1) 7-6(3) 7-5
S Peng (China) - V King (USA) 6-4 1-6 6-3
[WC] A Molik (Australia) - A Harkleroad (USA) 6-1 6-1
A Kudryavtseva (Russia) - V Dushevina (Russia) 4-6 6-1 6-4
P Hercog (Slovenia) - B Zahlavova Strycova (Czech Republic) 6-3 6-0
[WC] P Martic (Croatia) - J Coin (France) 5-7 7-6(1) 6-3
P Kvitova (Czech Republic) - T Garbin (Italy) 6-4 6-4
A Dulgheru (Romania) - I Olaru (Romania) 6-1 6-3

Sony Ericsson Open Programme for March 24 2010
STADIUM:
A Chakvetadze (Russia) vs K Date Krumm (Japan) - WTA
[WC] M Ancic (Croatia) vs J Chardy (France) - ATP
J Craybas (USA) vs [WC] J Henin (Belgium) - WTA
[WC] D Nalbandian (Argentina) vs L Kubot (Poland) - ATP
[WC] F Krajinovic (Serbia) vs J Blake (USA) - ATP
M Oudin (USA) vs [Q] M Krajicek (the Netherlands) - WTA

GRANDSTAND:
E Schwank (Argentina) vs M Gicquel (France) - ATP
M Llodra (France) vs [WC] R Harrison (USA) - ATP
O Rochus (Belgium) vs R Gasquet (France) - ATP
T Dent (USA) vs [Q] R Schuettler (Germany) - ATP
[Q] D Istomin (Uzbekistan) vs M Russell (USA) - ATP

COURT 1:
[WC] A Pivovarova (Russia) vs C Suarez Navarro (Spain) - WTA
K Srebotnik (Slovenia) vs P Schnyder (Switzerland) - WTA
S Bammer (Austria) vs [Q] P Parmentier (France) - WTA
T Bacsinszky (Switzerland) vs [Q] B Mattek-Sands (USA) - WTA
G Dulko (Argentina)/F Pennetta (Italy) vs [WC] S Kuznetsova (Russia)/A Molik (Australia) - WTA

COURT 2:
A Clement (France) vs G Garcia-Lopez (Spain) - ATP
I Andreev (Russia) vs [Q] X Malisse (Belgium) - ATP
E Makarova (Russia) vs [Q] C Dellacqua (Australia) - WTA
[Q] V Lepchenko (USA) vs V Razzano (France) - WTA
I Benesova (Czech Republic) vs [Q] E Baltacha (Great Britain) - WTA

COURT 3:
S Voegele (Switzerland) vs A Cornet (France) - WTA
A Keothavong (Great Britain) vs T Paszek (Austria) - WTA
[Q] T Pironkova (Bulgaria) vs [WC] H Watson (Great Britain) - WTA
[Q] A Rodionova (Australia) vs A Petkovic (Germany) - WTA

COURT 6:
D Koellerer (Austria) vs C Rochus (Belgium) - ATP
M Chiudinelli (Switzerland) vs F Mayer (Germany) - ATP
S Greul (Germany) vs B Becker (Germany) - ATP
P Mathieu (France) vs [Q] I Marchenko (Ukraine) - ATP

COURT 7:
T Malek (Germany) vs S Errani (Italy) - WTA
M Czink (Hungary) vs [WC] A Rus (the Netherlands) - WTA
[Q] S Arvidsson (Sweden) vs A Brianti (Italy) - WTA
[Q] R Kulikova (Russia) vs R Vinci (Italy) - WTA

COURT 8:
J Hajek (Czech Republic) vs S Stakhovsky (Ukraine) - ATP
[Q] A Golubev (Kazakhstan) vs D Gimeno-Traver (Spain) - ATP
K Barrois (Germany) vs [Q] M Koryttseva (Ukraine) - WTA
J Goerges (Germany) vs [Q] A Morita (Japan) - WTA 


Citeste mai multe despre   






















56 views


ESRI



Hotnews
Agenţii de ştiri

Siteul Hotnews.ro foloseste cookie-uri. Cookie-urile ne ajută să imbunatatim serviciile noastre. Mai multe detalii, aici.
hosted by
powered by
developed by
mobile version